KnowBe4.com Privacy Policy And Terms Of Service - April 12, 2018


Website Privacy Policy

Important Information

Thank you for visiting KnowBe4.com, kb4compliance.com, hackbusters.com, and all of their subdomains and aliases (collectively, the “Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy tells you how KnowBe4, Inc. (“KnowBe4”, “we” “our” or “us”) uses Personal Information collected at this Site.

We at KnowBe4 are committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) are for websites owned by KnowBe4. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

By using this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. If you do not agree with the data practices provided in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the websites owned by KnowBe4. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes to the Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

 Our Privacy Policy details:

  • The information we collect and why we collect it
  • Your right to access your Personal Information
  • How the information is used
  • The use of cookies and other related technologies

 

Notice

Personal Information
“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, and email address. In scope of the services provided, the personal data that is generally collected is first name, last name, and business email address. We will not use information stored in our products and services for direct marketing.

Visiting Our Website
You are free to browse our Website without providing Personal Information. We do, however, collect Personal Information when you use one of our submission forms or subscribe to our informational newsletters and products and services updates.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
When you voluntarily submit information through our submission forms, you are submitting Personal Information. This may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, city, state, country and company information. When submitting Personal Information through our submission form, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Other information we collect includes public information that is available on the internet or other information that we obtain from service providers.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.  

If you contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address as well as any other information in the body of the email in order to provide a prompt response.

Visitors under the age of 16.
Our Website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. Thus, we do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit your Personal Information via our submission forms.

  

Choice

Cookies & Related Technologies
This Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gif, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Advertising
One of the third-party vendors we use for the tracking and collection of the Site's visitor information is AdRoll. AdRoll uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications to provide targeted advertising on other sites or applications based on your online activity. To opt-out of AdRoll from receiving targeted advertisements, you may visit the NAI website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or the DAA opt-out page here: http://www.aboutads.info/ or, for EU users, the EDAA opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/

We also use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users are interacting with the Website and provide you the most relevant content. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website and their various pages describing Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

If you would like more information on the technologies that we use on our Website, please contact privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

Legitimate Interests
KnowBe4 may process your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes. We make efforts to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under applicable data protection laws.

Legitimate business purpose may include all or some of the following reasons or circumstances: (1) to improve our services; (2) to better understand how you interact with our Website; (2) to provide digital marketing communications (like our newsletters); or (4) to investigate fraud or for other legal purposes.

Distribution of Information
KnowBe4reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information under the following conditions: (1) when permitted or required by law; (2) when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or (3) when investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We ask that you do not use our Website or services for any means that are deceptive, malicious, or with the intention to abuse or misuse any computer system, organization, or natural person. Use of our Website or services for any of the purposes outlined in this paragraph are strictly prohibited.

Selling of Personal Information
KnowBe4will never sell your Personal Information.

Third Parties
To provide our products and services, we may occasionally use third-party businesses to provide and perform specialized products and services for data processing. When we provide Personal Information to these businesses, they are not permitted to use the Personal Information for any reason outside of the scope for which we contracted them.

 

Security 

Commitment to Data Security
Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. These security measures consist of but are not limited to data encryption and physical security. No method of transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Access

Opt Out
You may opt-out from any future communications from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email or by emailing us at privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

Changes to Personal Information
Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Upon verification, if you choose, you may exercise your right to request KnowBe4 to delete your Personal Information stored in our databases. Note that there may be specific circumstances in which we cannot delete your Personal Information. When we delete your Personal Information, it will be erased from our records. However, the Personal Information may still be archived in our backups in accordance with our retention policies.

If you would like to access your Personal Information and/or correct, amend, or delete the information where it is inaccurate, please contact us at privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

 

Data Retention

Retention of Personal Data
KnowBe4 will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable for its intended use.

Enforcement
If KnowBe4 obtains knowledge that one of our service providers or employees is in violation of this Privacy Policy, KnowBe4 will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. KnowBe4 takes data privacy seriously. Therefore, we agree to take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the proper handling of your Personal Information by our employees and service providers.

 

More Important Information

Dispute Resolution
If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request

California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Requests can be made once a year and are free of charge.

In the body of your request we ask you to include a valid California address and the website or business to which your request pertains. To make such a request, please send an email to privacymanager@knowbe4.com

CANSPAM
KnowBe4 agrees to act in compliance with the United States CANSPAM Act. In order to comply, we have taken appropriate measures for our commercial electronic messages (including emails). You can learn more about the CANSPAM act by visiting the FTC official website by following this link https://www.ftc.gov/

PIPEDA and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
We protect and use your information by observing principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We obtain either express or implied consent, or use other lawful mechanisms, in order to send commercial electronic messages as is defined by CASL. If KnowBe4 seeks to use your Personal Information for a new purpose, we will contact you to obtain the appropriate consent. If you choose to "opt-out" of receiving our emails, you will be unsubscribed upon your request.

 

Contact Us
If you or a member of your organization have any questions in regard to this Privacy Policy, you may contact KnowBe4 in the following ways:

  1. By sending us an email at privacymanager@knowbe4.com; or
  2. By mailing us at KnowBe4, Inc. Suite 1200 33 N. Garden Ave, Clearwater, FL 33755 Attn: Legal.

 


Get the latest about social engineering

Subscribe to CyberheistNews