KnowBe4.com Privacy Policy And Terms Of Service - April 12, 2018


Website Privacy Policy

Important Information

Thank you for visiting KnowBe4.com, kb4compliance.com, hackbusters.com, and all of their subdomains and aliases (collectively, the “Website” or “Site”). This Privacy Policy tells you how KnowBe4, Inc. (“KnowBe4”, “we” “our” or “us”) uses Personal Information collected at this Site.

We at KnowBe4 are committed to protecting your privacy. The privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) are for websites owned by KnowBe4. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

By using this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. If you do not agree with the data practices provided in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the websites owned by KnowBe4. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes to the Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

 Our Privacy Policy details:

  • The information we collect and why we collect it
  • Your right to access your Personal Information
  • How the information is used
  • The use of cookies and other related technologies

 

Notice

Personal Information
“Personal Information” is personally identifiable information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, and email address. In scope of the services provided, the personal data that is generally collected is first name, last name, and business email address. We will not use information stored in our products and services for direct marketing.

Visiting Our Website
You are free to browse our Website without providing Personal Information. We do, however, collect Personal Information when you use one of our submission forms or subscribe to our informational newsletters and products and services updates.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
When you voluntarily submit information through our submission forms, you are submitting Personal Information. This may include names, email addresses, phone numbers, city, state, country and company information. When submitting Personal Information through our submission form, you expressly consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Other information we collect includes public information that is available on the internet or other information that we obtain from service providers.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Website or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (“User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.  

If you contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address as well as any other information in the body of the email in order to provide a prompt response.

Visitors under the age of 16.
Our Website is not intended for persons under the age of 16. Thus, we do not intentionally gather Personal Information from visitors who are under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit your Personal Information via our submission forms.

  

Choice

Cookies & Related Technologies
This Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology is useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology. However, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Pages of our Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gif, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain Website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Advertising
One of the third-party vendors we use for the tracking and collection of the Site's visitor information is AdRoll. AdRoll uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies to identify your device when you move between different websites and applications to provide targeted advertising on other sites or applications based on your online activity. To opt-out of AdRoll from receiving targeted advertisements, you may visit the NAI website opt-out page here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or the DAA opt-out page here: http://www.aboutads.info/ or, for EU users, the EDAA opt-out page here: http://youronlinechoices.eu/

We also use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to collect information relating to your use of the Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users are interacting with the Website and provide you the most relevant content. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website and their various pages describing Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

If you would like more information on the technologies that we use on our Website, please contact privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

Legitimate Interests
KnowBe4 may process your Personal Information for our legitimate business purposes. We make efforts to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under applicable data protection laws.

Legitimate business purpose may include all or some of the following reasons or circumstances: (1) to improve our services; (2) to better understand how you interact with our Website; (2) to provide digital marketing communications (like our newsletters); or (4) to investigate fraud or for other legal purposes.

Distribution of Information
KnowBe4 reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information under the following conditions: (1) when permitted or required by law; (2) when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or (3) when investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

We ask that you do not use our Website or services for any means that are deceptive, malicious, or with the intention to abuse or misuse any computer system, organization, or natural person. Use of our Website or services for any of the purposes outlined in this paragraph are strictly prohibited.

Selling of Personal Information
KnowBe4 will never sell your Personal Information.

Third Parties
To provide our products and services, we may occasionally use third-party businesses to provide and perform specialized products and services for data processing. When we provide Personal Information to these businesses, they are not permitted to use the Personal Information for any reason outside of the scope for which we contracted them.

 

Security 

Commitment to Data Security
Your Personal Information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We (and our third-party service providers) use a variety of industry standard security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. These security measures consist of but are not limited to data encryption and physical security. No method of transmission or method of electronic storage over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Access

Opt Out
You may opt-out from any future communications from us by clicking the unsubscribe link in an email or by emailing us at privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

Changes to Personal Information
Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. Upon verification, if you choose, you may exercise your right to request KnowBe4 to delete your Personal Information stored in our databases. Note that there may be specific circumstances in which we cannot delete your Personal Information. When we delete your Personal Information, it will be erased from our records. However, the Personal Information may still be archived in our backups in accordance with our retention policies.

If you would like to access your Personal Information and/or correct, amend, or delete the information where it is inaccurate, please contact us at privacymanager@knowbe4.com.

 

Data Retention

Retention of Personal Data
KnowBe4 will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required by applicable data privacy law.

Accuracy
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, current and otherwise reliable for its intended use.

Enforcement
If KnowBe4 obtains knowledge that one of our service providers or employees is in violation of this Privacy Policy, KnowBe4 will take commercially reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information. KnowBe4 takes data privacy seriously. Therefore, we agree to take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the proper handling of your Personal Information by our employees and service providers.

 

More Important Information

EU-U.S. and Swiss Privacy Shield Framework
KnowBe4, Inc. complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.  KnowBe4, Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

KnowBe4, Inc. is responsible for processing of the personal data that it receives, under the Privacy Shield framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. KnowBe4, Inc. complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU, including onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, KnowBe4, Inc. is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, KnowBe4, Inc. may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, KnowBe4 commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact KnowBe4 at: privacymanager@KnowBe4.com

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website (https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint), you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request

California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Requests can be made once a year and are free of charge.

In the body of your request we ask you to include a valid California address and the website or business to which your request pertains. To make such a request, please send an email to privacymanager@knowbe4.com

CANSPAM
KnowBe4 agrees to act in compliance with the United States CANSPAM Act. In order to comply, we have taken appropriate measures for our commercial electronic messages (including emails). You can learn more about the CANSPAM act by visiting the FTC official website by following this link https://www.ftc.gov/

PIPEDA and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)
We protect and use your information by observing principles and guidelines in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We obtain either express or implied consent, or use other lawful mechanisms, in order to send commercial electronic messages as is defined by CASL. If KnowBe4 seeks to use your Personal Information for a new purpose, we will contact you to obtain the appropriate consent. If you choose to "opt-out" of receiving our emails, you will be unsubscribed upon your request.

 

Contact Us
If you or a member of your organization have any questions in regard to this Privacy Policy, you may contact KnowBe4 in the following ways:

  1. By sending us an email at privacymanager@knowbe4.com; or
  2. By mailing us at KnowBe4, Inc. Suite 1200 33 N. Garden Ave, Clearwater, FL 33755 Attn: Legal.

 

Cookie Notice

Anytime you see the word "cookie" you may think something along the chocolate chip variety and we don't blame you! However, the cookies we are talking about are computer cookies, more formally known as HTTP cookies, web cookies and internet cookies. Anytime that you visit a website, the website sends the cookie to your computer and it stores a small text file inside of your web browser. We are able to use these cookies to identify your device as you browse through our website or when you return as a visitor to our site. This helps navigating and interacting with our Site and KB4 account portal more efficient, easy and meaningful.

KnowBe4 uses cookies and other tracking technologies such as pixels, gifs and web beacons. These help us identify you and your interests, remember your preferences, and track your use of our Sites. We also use Cookies and Tracking Technologies to control access to certain content on our Sites, protect our Sites, and to process any requests that you make. 

You can turn off your web browsers ability to accept cookies. However, if you do that, certain parts of the KB4 Site or console portal may not work for you.

First and Third Party Cookies.

"First Party Cookies" are cookies that belong to KnowBe4 and that we place on your device. "Third Party Cookies" are cookies that another party places on your device through our site. KnowBe4 may contract with a third-party service to help us send e-mails or other information to users who have provided their contact information. To measure the effectiveness of these services, our service providers may place Cookies on the devices of those users.

Below are some cookie classifications:

Cookies

Description

Strictly Necessary

means the cookies are essential for the provision of the site and any requested services, but do not perform any additional or secondary function.

Performance Cookies

are those that provide statistical information on site usage, i.e. web analytics.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the provision of enhanced functionality and personalization, such as videos and live chat. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these functions may not work properly.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

are used to create profiles or personalize content. Third parties often set them and these cookies present the highest privacy risks to visitors.

 

Web beacons

Web beacons and embedded scripts are other technologies that we use in our websites, as well as in some of our emails and ads.

Web beacons (or “tags”) are bits of programming code included in web pages, emails, and ads that notify Adobe (or the companies that help us run our business) when those web pages, emails, or ads have been viewed or clicked on.

Opting Out of 

If you would not like to have cookies read or dropped on your devices, you can adjust the setting on your web browser to reject the setting of some or all of the Cookies and to alert you when a cookie has been dropped into your web browser. For further information on how to do so, please refer to your browsers help tool or see www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies (including strictly necessary Cookies) you may not be able to access or use all or parts or functionalities of our sites. You may also learn more at www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Contact Us

If you have any questions please contact us at privacymanager@knowbe4.com

Other helpful resources

To learn more about the use of cookies please follow these links:

To learn more about how to manage cookies, please see the websites listed below:

 


Get the latest about social engineering

Subscribe to CyberheistNews